This Privacy Policy explains how we (SpliceGroup Europe Ltd) use any personal information we collect about you.

 

What information do we collect about you (1)
How we will use the information about you (2)
Why we hold the data (3)
How will your data be used (4)
Who has access to the data (5)
How long we keep data (6)
Access to your information (7)
How to raise a complaint (8)

 

1. What information do we collect about you

In order to manage our business we keep records about our employees that includes the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Postal Address
  • Email address
  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Vehicle insurance
  • Telephone numbers
  • Next of kin
  • Sickness record
  • Medical Records
  • Disciplinary record
  • C.V.
  • References
  • Qualifications / Training records
  • Rate of pay
  • Payroll Related information; Bank details, NI number, Tax etc
  • Pension
  • Private Health care
  • Performance record
  • Appraisals
  • Criminal records
  • Credit Checks

 

2. How we will use the information about you

We require certain data in order to run our business legally and efficiently and to to process payments to you.

We require that you expressly consent in your contract of employment to our processing data including sensitive personal data about you. Without this consent it may not be lawful for us to process data in order for us to meet the needs of running our business.

All personal data held will not be shared outside of SpliceGroup without your consent.

 

3. Why we hold the data

Any personal data is held in order to meet business requirements.

 

4. How will your data be used
Your data will be used to ensure:
You have the right to work in the UK.
Appropriate deductions can be applied from salary such as, but not limited to N.I, Tax and Pension. We meet all legal and employers responsibilities.
We meet our customer’s contractual requirements.

 

5. Who has access to the data
Your data will not be shared outside the company. (Without your prior consent)
Your personal data can be accessed by your manager, Finance, HR and other Head Office staff in the course of their duties as agreed with the DPO.

 

6. How long we keep data
Any personal data will be retained as necessary during the course of your employment and records will be retained for up to seven years after the date that you leave the employment of SpliceGroup.
Data will only be retained for a period of longer than seven years if it is material to legal proceedings or should otherwise be required in our interests after that period.

 

7. Access to your information
You may request access to your data at any time by submitting a written request to the DPO – Finance Director. No charge will be applied.

 

8. How to raise a complaint
If you think there is a problem in the way we are handling your data you can report a concern via the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

https://ico.org.uk

Download SpliceGroup GDPR Policy

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Purpose
PHPSESSID Session cookie. Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket.
Expires after you close your browser.
eu_cookie_law_ok Session cookie. Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket.
Expires after you close your browser.

[Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies]

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.